fbpx
 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Kaapse Liqueurs (Pty) Ltd

Kaapse Liqueurs shall take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. For the purposes of this policy “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000.

Kaapse Liqueurs may electronically collect, store and use personal information with your consent (if you don’t consent to this, please do not access or register on the website). This personal information includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • name and surname;
  • age and/ or birthday;
  • verification that you are of legal age;
  • gender;
  • address and contact details including your
    • email address;
    • phone number/s;
    • country of residence;
    • area or postal code;
  • personal preferences if provided;
  • browsing history;
  • purchase history;
  • non-personal browsing habits and click patterns;
  • IP address.

 

Kaapse Liqueurs collects, stores and uses the personal information described in order to (but not limited to the following):

  • enable you to create a personal profile on this website;
  • enable you to make use of this website in the manner described on this website, from time to time;
  • enable us to make relevant recommendations on a personalised basis;
  • communicate information to you regularly, for example through newsletters;
  • compile and maintain the website and client database;
  • register and/or authenticate users of and/or visitors to the website;
  • identify and take reasonable measures to prevent fraudulent uses of or access to the website;
  • compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click patterns and access to the website;
  • attract suppliers by showing information about the database, for example demographics;
  • participate in affiliate marketing relationships by tracking visitor origin through the use of cookies;
  • track client database size and growth;
  • track compliance of registrants and third parties with these terms of use.

 

The personal information is collected either electronically (for example, through the use of cookies) or is provided voluntarily by users of and/or visitors to the website. You may determine cookie use independently through your web browser settings.

 

Changing updating or removing your personal information

This can be done by e-mailing kaapseliqueurs@gmail.com

In addition, many of the services available on Kaapse Liqueurs site provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners. These will have instructions on how to unsubscribe.

 

Who can collect your personal information?

Some of our content partners, as well as advertisers who display ads on the Site, may use cookies or otherwise independently collect information. Kaapse Liqueurs do not control their collection and use of information or their use of cookies or have access to the information contained in or related to those cookies. You would need to contact them directly

 

What about privacy policies for sites linked to Kaapse Liqueurs?

Kaapse Liqueurs contains many links to Web sites not affiliated with us. These sites have their own policies and practices with respect to online privacy, and Kaapse Liqueurs cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these unaffiliated Web sites. In addition, in certain instances advertisers may ask you for personal information. Kaapse Liqueurs cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of its advertisers.

 

Credit Card Acquiring and Security

Credit card transactions will be acquired for Kaapse Liqueurs by Payfast who are an approved payment gateway in South Africa. Payfast use SSL3 and no credit card details are stored on Kaapse Liqueurs website. Users may go to www.payfast.com to view their security certificate and security policy. All encryption complies with international standards.

Encryption is used to protect the transmission of personal information when completing online transactions. Payfast Internet servers are protected by firewalls and intrusion detection systems.

 

Notification of Changes

This policy may be revised over time as new features are added to the Web site. We will post our new Privacy Statement, along with the date of its last revision, prominently. Please check this Web page for information about revisions to our Privacy Statement.

 

Contact Information

If the User has any questions about this Privacy Statement or about Kaapse Liqueurs information collection practices, please contact us at kaapseliqueurs@gmail.com

 

This Privacy Statement was most recently updated on 27th February 2017